Privacy policy

Management of Personal Information

We, behind closed doors (BCD), are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, customers, contractors and associates and ensuring the security of personal information maintained within the organisation. In this regard, we endorse the National Privacy Principles (set out in amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 which take effect on 21 December 2001) and have adopted them in our management of personal information. We apply best practice in the management of personal information whilst conducting our organisational activities in such a way as to better serve our clients, customers, contractors and associates and the community.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information means information or an opinion, true or false and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

This policy is designed to help our clients, customers, contractors and associates better understand the following matters:

What personal information we collect and how it is collected. How and why we maintain and use the personal information. How we disclose personal information.

1. What personal information we collect and how it is collected:

We receive information including name, address, telephone, email and facsimile contact details and profile information from our clients, customers, contractors and associates on membership, membership renewal or other application forms, order and booking forms.

We receive information from browsers when you visit our website, such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages visited, and selected information for statistical purposes.

We receive information when you contact us in person or via the telephone, send us a facsimile or email or attend our functions or courses.

We receive information on non-members from a wide range of personal contacts, referrals and from publicly available sources.

2. How and why we maintain and use the personal information:
Members

The personal information we collect is essential to our organisational activities because it is required to assess eligibility for membership of BCD. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form in order to provide you with information, products and services that will be of personal and/or professional benefit. By ensuring that your profile information is current, you assist us to develop future strategies to benefit BCD membership.

We also request personal information when you request products from us or apply to enrol for conferences or other BCD sponsored events.

If you send us an email, that address will be recorded automatically by our email messaging system for the purpose of replying to your email. However for normal communication with you we will use the email address you provide in your our clients, customers, contractors and associates, unless you ask us to use a different email address.

Non-Members

We collect and maintain personal information about non-members for the purpose of providing information about membership services and products. For example, we request personal information when you apply for conferences or other BCD sponsored events. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form.

If you tell us you do not wish us to provide you with information about membership, services and products, we will comply with your request.

3. Personal information that we may disclose, and the parties to whom we disclose such information:

We may disclose personal information that we collect about our clients, customers, contractors and associates to firms that perform services on our behalf in connection with maintaining or servicing our membership or processing requests for products or services, or in connection with market research purposes.

We may also disclose personal information if we are required or authorised to do so by law.

Access To, And The Accuracy Of Personal Information

In general, we will give you access to your personal information upon your written request and verification of your identity. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we maintain is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we deny you access to your personal information or refuse to correct that information upon your request, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

Confidentiality & Security

All our data is stored in written and/or electronic form and we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We restrict access to personal information about members and non-members to those employees, corporate partners, joint venture partners and third party providers who need to know that information to deliver our products and services efficiently and effectively. We are committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide to us remains confidential and secure.

Complaint Resolution Mechanism

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact our Office direct at:
behind closed doors, PO Box 4154, Norwood South SA 5067
Phone: 08 8333 4303

Changes To This Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review this policy. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and to notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version on our website.